Among the international artists who have taught, worked or lectured at the Scuola are Henry Goetz, Stanley Hayter, John Ross, Michael Mazur, Hughie O’Donoghue, Robert Storr and Jon Gregg, founder of the Vermont Studio Center.

2017 – Sumi Perera (UK-Sri Lanka)
2017 – Lynn Newcomb (USA)
2017 – Mandy Bonnel (UK)
2016 – Melanie Mowinski – (USA)
2016 – Liz Shephard (USA)
2015 – Hong Chun Zhang – (China)
2015 – Stevie Love – (USA)
2015 – Dipti Bondre – (India)
2015 – Keith Achepohl – USA)
2015 – Jon Gregg – (USA)
2015 – Luoise Von Weise – (USA)
2015 – Angela Lorenz – (USA)
2015 – Anne Bush – (USA)
2015 – Angela Cavalieri (Australia)
2015 -Jaanika Peerna (Estonia – USA)
2014 – Geoffry Ricardo (Australia)
2014 – Tom Hammick (UK)
2014 – David Ferry Re (UK)
2014 – Shlomit Haber-Scheim (Israel)
2014 – David Faber (USA)
2014 – Anniki Rigendinger (Finland)
2014 – Jon Cattapan (Australia)
2013 – Jaafar Mohammed Abbas (IRAQ)
2013 – Dora Lisa Rosenbaum (USA)
2013 – Amanda Lee (USA)
2013 – Vadim Brodskji (Russia)
2013 – David Faber (USA)
2012 – Keith Achepohl (USA)
2012 – Greg Murr (USA)
2012 – Barbara Crawford (Suthern Virginia University, USA)
2011 – Alice Austin (USA)
2011 – Hughie O’Donoghue (UK) International Print Project with Mike Taylor and Simon Marsh
2011 – Greg Murr, USA
2011 – John Phillips (London Print Studo, UK)
2011 – Brody Neuenschwander (Belgium)
2011 – Eduard Bernstein – Indiana University Printmaking and Artists Book Program
2011 – Vicki McConville (Australia)
2010 – Chris Taylor & Craig Wood (University of Leeds & Swansea Metropolitan University, UK)
2010 – Catherine O’Donnell (Australia)
2010 – Scott Michael Raynor (USA)
2010 – Kestutis Vasiliunas – Estonia (print Triennale, Vilnius)
2009 – Joe D’Uva – YSU July Program
2009 – Jennifer Melby – Pratt Program
2009 – Andrea Contin (Italy) Visiting artists and Seminar, Boston University Semester Program
2009 – Keith Achepohl (USA)
2009 – Craig Subler – University of Missoury
2009 – Joseph Stauber – Pratt Program, Printmaking
2009 – Greg Murr (USA) Exhibition and Seminar
2009 – Catherine Brooks (USA) – Seminar
2008 – David Lindsay (USA) – Texas Tech University
2008 – Elizabeth Magill (UK) – International Print Project
2008 – Jeffrey James – Seminar
2008 – Joseph Stauber – Pratt Program, Printmaking
2008 – Greg Murr – Residency and Seminar
2008 – Helen Douglas – Artists Book Seminar
2008 – Nick Pride – Exhibition, Residency and Seminar
2008 – Sergei Tsvetkov – Exhibition, Residency and Seminar
2008 – Althea Murphy-Price – Indiana University Printmaking and Artists Book Program
From 1992 to 2007, every June – John Ross (Center for the Book Arts, New York)
From 1992 to 2007 – every June Clare Romano (Pratt Institute New York) : Exhibition and course in Monotype (1992) – Summer program in Printmaking and Drawing of the Pratt Institute of New York
2007 – John Virtue (UK) – International Print Project
2007 – Robert Storr – Lecture to International Students
2007 – Sam Winston: Exhibition, Residency, and Presentation of his work
2007 – Patty Smith – Exhibition
2007 – R.G. Brown III – Exhibition and Presentation of his work
2007 – Nicole Maury – Exhibition
2007 – Evan Summer – Exhibition, Seminar, Critiques with students and Residency
2007 – Shirley Greer and Rebecca Krupke – Exhibition and Seminar
2007 – Iris Broquedis – Exhibition, Residency and Presentation of her work
2006 – Tony Bevan (UK) – International Print Project
2006 – Jack Boul (USA) – Exhibition, Residency and Seminar
2006 Walter Vilain – Seminar
2006 – David Faber (USA) Exhibition and Seminar
2006 – Mark Franchino (USA) – Exhibition and Seminar
2006 – Jennifer Blazina – Exhibition and Seminar
2005 – every year: Erik Denker – Curator of Print Collection, Corcoran Gallery (Washington DC) Seminar on History of Printmaking
2005 – Stephen Chambers (UK) – International Print Project
2005 – Michael Marckwick (USA) – Exhibition and Residency
2005 – Jonathan Gregg, Louise Von Weis (USA) Vermont Studio Center – Residency
2005 – Edward Bernstein (USA) – Indiana University Program in Venice
2005 – Patricia Smith (USA) – Residency
2005 – Andrea Petersen – California College of Arts – Exhibition and Seminar
2005 – Jorg Shmeisser – Exhibitiopn and Seminar
2004 – Hughie O’Donoghue (UK) – International Print Project
2004 – Paul Coldwell (UK) Residency
2004 – Simon Marsh (UK) – International Print Project
2003 – Carmon Colangelo (Lamar Dodd School of Art, University of Georgia, USA) – Exhibition
2003 – Jonatan Gregg (Vermont Studio Center, USA)
2003 – Bill Jacklin (UK) – International Print Project
2003 – Michael Mazur (U.S.A.) – Exhibition and Monoprint Seminar
From 2002 to the present – Deirdre Kelly (UK), Guest Artist / SGgallery manager
From 2002, every June – Edward Bernstein (Indiana University, USA)
2002 – Christopher LeBrun (UK)
2002 – Pamela Sztybel (Vermont Studio Center, U.S.A.) – Exhibition and Drawing workshop
2002 – Timothy McDowell (Connecticut College, U.S.A.) – Exhibition and Lectures in Cyanotype
2002 – Keith Achepohl (University of Iowa, U.S.A.) – Exhibition and lectures
2002 – Ulrike Stoltz and Ute Schneider (Germany) – Exhibition and Lectures in Book Arts
2002 – Michael Taylor (Pauper’s Press, UK) – Exhibition, lectures and workshop in multi color printmaking
2002 – Jill McKeown (Belfast, Northern Ireland) – Exhibition and lectures in non toxic Photo Intaglio
2001 – Simon Semov (University of Fine Art, Skopje, Macedonia) – Exhibiton and workshop in hand made papers using European plants
2001 – Martyn Grimmer (Spike Island Workshop, Bristol) – Visiting Artist
2001 – Simon Marsh (Hope, Sufference Press, UK) Summer Workshop in Contemporary Printmaking – Visiting artist
2001 – Robin Silveberg (USA) Summer Workshop in Artist’s Book – Visiting artist
2001 – Pamela Sztybel, Louise Von Weis, Jonatan Gregg (Vermont Studio Center) – Drawing and Printmaking Residencies
2000 – Timothy McDowell (Connecticut College) – Faculty Exchange Program, Exhibition and Course in Intaglio
2000 – Edward Bernstein (Indiana University): Exhibition and lectures in the Scuola’s Summer Workshop
2000 – Melissa Harshman (Lamar Dodd School of Art, University of Georgia)
2000 – Sarah Amos (Vermont Studio Center) – Summer Worksop in Monotype
2000 – Martyn Grimmer (Spike Island Workshop, Bristol) – Summer Workshop in Advanced Printmaking
1999 – Roberto Innocenti (Illustrator) Seminar
1999 – Pietro Ricca (Illustrator) Seminar
1999 – Tanja Softic (Rollins College, Orlando – USA) Exhibition and seminar – Visiting scholar
1998 – Hector Saunier (Atelier 17 – Paris) Exibithion and seminar in Hayter technique
1997 – 1998 – Anna Romanello (Academy of Fine Arts, Naples): Exibithion and seminar in Hayter technique
1996 – 1997 – Luce Delhove (Academy of Fine Arts – Brera – Milano): Summer courses in traditional Intaglio
From 1996, every year – Michael Taylor (Pauper’s Press – London): Courses in Contemporaray Printmaking and exhibitions
1996 – Jules Maidoff (Studio Art Centers International – Florence): Exhibition and meeting with students
1996 – Amador Perez (Università ESDI – Rio de Janeiro, Brasil): Exhibition and meeting with students
1996 – Nicolas Fedorenko (Ecole Superieure des BB.AA. di Angers -France): Summer course in Watercolor
1995 – Brody Neuschwander (England): Conference in Calligraphy
1995 – Joseph Winkelmann (Royal Society of Painter-Printmakers, England): Exhibition and meeting with students
1994 – Phillis Seltzer (Cleveland U.S.A.): Exhibition and seminar in Hot Transfer Print
1994 – Donald Jackson (England): Seminar in Calligraphy
1993 – Yvonne Boag (Australia): Visiting Artist
1993 – Malu Fatorelli (Scuola d’Arte Parque Lage – Rio de Janeiro): Exhibition and Summer course in Monotype
1993 – Vittorio Basaglia (Academy of Fine Arts – Venezia): Exhibition and meeting with students
1993 – Emanuele Luzzati (Genova): Exhibition and course in Illustration
From 1992 – Keith Achepohl (University of Iowa- U.S.A.): Exhibitions and summer courses in Watercolor and Intaglio techniques – Summer program in Printmaking and Drawing of the University of Iowa (from 1995)
From 1991 – Rainer Mordmueller (University Osnabrueck – Germany): Exhibitions and Summer courses in Acquatint, Drawing and Painting
1991 – Branimir Karanovic (Academy of Fine Arts – Belgrado – Yugoslavia): Course in Serigraphy
1991 – Ennio Finzi (Academy of Fine Arts – Venezia): Courses in Drawing and Painting
1988 – 1992 – Francesco Casorati (Academy of Fine Arts – Torino): Seminars in Serigraphy
From 1990 – Amy Worthen (U.S.A.): Exhibition and seminar in Burin engraving – Conferences in History of Printmaking
1990 – Lena Bergstein (Università Cattolica di Rio de Janeiro – Brasil): Exhibition and seminars in Monotype and Intaglio
1990 – Liliana Gramberg (Washington D.C. U.S.A.): Exhibition and Summer courses in Acquatint and Intaglio
1990 – Mayumi Oda (Sausalito California U.S.A.): Seminar in Serigraphy
1988 – 1989 – Bertrand Dorny (Paris): Exhibition and courses in Aquatint and Artist’s Book
1988 – Abraham Hadad (Ecole Superieure des BB.AA. – Paris) : Exhibition and seminar in Lithography
1987 – Joyce Tenneson (New York): Course in Photography
1987 – Dion Channer (Australia) and Silvia Brunetti (Parigi): Seminars in Papermaking and paper conservation
1987 – 1996 – Jean Pierre Tanguy (Ecole Superieure des BB.AA. – Paris) : Exhibition and seminar in Burin Engraving
1987, 1988, 1989 – Luca Crippa (Academy of Fine Arts – Brera – Milano): Summer courses in Lithography, Watercolor and Collage
1986 – 1987 – Jean Marie Granier (Ecole Superieure des BB.AA.- Paris): Exhibition and seminar in Burin Engraving
1986 – Nelson Dominguez (Cuba) : Exhibition and seminar in Woodcut
1985 – Stan William Hayter (Atelier 17 – Paris): Exhibition, seminar and conference
From 1982 al 1986 – Daniel Bourgin (Ecole Superieure des BB.AA. Mulhouse – France): Summer courses in Serigraphy
From 1980 – Armando Pizzinato (Venezia): Exhibitions and meetings with students
From 1980 – Robert Simon (Ecole Superieure des BB.AA. Mulhouse – France): Exhibitions and summer courses in Lithography
1971 – Henry Goetz (France): Summer course in Intaglio with carborundum
From 1969 – Riccardo Licata (Ecole Superieure des BB.AA.- Paris): Exhibitions, courses and seminars in traditional and experimental Intaglio