Guest Artists Since 1969

Play Video

/

/

Among the international artists who have worked, lectured, taught and exhibited at the Scuola, are Stanley Hayter, Henri Goetz, John Ross, Michael Mazur, Hughie O’Donoghue, Yvonne Boag, Jack Boul, Stephen Chambers, Elizabeth Magill, Robert Storr, Jorg Schmeisser, Clare Romano and many others.  

  • 2020 Carolyn Webb (USA)
  • 2020 Liz Chalfin (USA)
  • 2020 Victoria Goro Rapoport (USA-Russia)
  • 2019 Caroline Koenders (Netherlands)
  • 2019 Sioban Piercy (UK)
  • 2019 PD Packard (USA)
  • 2018 Jon Gregg (USA)
  • 2018 Morgan Doyle (UK)
  • 2018 Ros Ford (UK)
  • 2018 Jenny Robinson (USA)
  • 2017 Catherine Kernan (USA)
  • 2017 John Kelly (Ireland)
  • 2017 Bianca Cork (UK)
  • 2017 Sumi Perera (UK-Sri Lanka)
  • 2017 Lynn Newcomb (USA)
  • 2017 Mandy Bonnel (UK)
  • 2016 Melanie Mowinski – (USA)
  • 2016 Liz Shephard (USA)
  • 2015 Hong Chun Zhang – (China)
  • 2015 Stevie Love – (USA)
  • 2015 Dipti Bondre – (India)
  • 2015 Keith Achepohl – USA)
  • 2015 Jon Gregg – (USA)
  • 2015 Luoise Von Weise – (USA)
  • 2015 Angela Lorenz – (USA)
  • 2015 Anne Bush – (USA)
  • 2015 Angela Cavalieri (Australia)
  • 2015 Jaanika Peerna (Estonia – USA)
  • 2014 Geoffry Ricardo (Australia)
  • 2014 Tom Hammick (UK)
  • 2014 David Ferry  (UK)
  • 2014 Shlomit Haber-Scheim (Israel)
  • 2014 David Faber (USA)
  • 2014 Anniki Rigendinger (Finland)
  • 2014 Jon Cattapan (Australia)
  • 2013 Jaafar Mohammed Abbas (IRAQ)
  • 2013 Dora Lisa Rosenbaum (USA)
  • 2013 Amanda Lee (USA)
  • 2013 Vadim Brodskji (Russia)
  • 2013 David Faber (USA)
  • 2012 Keith Achepohl (USA)
  • 2012 Greg Murr (USA)
  • 2012 Barbara Crawford (Southern Virginia University, USA)
  • 2011 Alice Austin (USA)
  • 2011 Hughie O’Donoghue (UK) International Print Project with Mike Taylor and Simon Marsh
  • 2011 Greg Murr, USA
  • 2011 John Phillips (London Print Studo, UK)
  • 2011 Brody Neuenschwander (Belgium)
  • 2011 Eduard Bernstein – Indiana University Printmaking and Artists Book Program
  • 2011 Vicki McConville (Australia)
  • 2010 Chris Taylor & Craig Wood (University of Leeds & Swansea Metropolitan University, UK)
  • 2010 Catherine O’Donnell (Australia)
  • 2010 Scott Michael Raynor (USA)
  • 2010 Kestutis Vasiliunas – Estonia (print Triennale, Vilnius)
  • 2009 Joe D’Uva – YSU July Program
  • 2009 Jennifer Melby – Pratt Program
  • 2009 Andrea Contin (Italy) Visiting artists and Seminar, Boston University Semester Program
  • 2009 Keith Achepohl (USA)
  • 2009 Craig Subler – University of Missoury
  • 2009 Joseph Stauber – Pratt Program, Printmaking
  • 2009 Greg Murr (USA) Exhibition and Seminar
  • 2009 Catherine Brooks (USA) – Seminar
  • 2005 Michael Marckwick (USA) – Exhibition and Residency
  • 2005 Jonathan Gregg, Louise Von Weis (USA) Vermont Studio Center – Residency
  • 2005 Edward Bernstein (USA) – Indiana University Program in Venice
  • 2005 Patricia Smith (USA) – Residency
  • 2005 Andrea Petersen – California College of Arts – Exhibition and Seminar
  • 2005 Jorg Shmeisser – Exhibitiopn and Seminar
  • 2004 Hughie O’Donoghue (UK) – International Print Project
  • 2004 Paul Coldwell (UK) Residency
  • 2004 Simon Marsh (UK) – International Print Project
  • 2003 Carmon Colangelo (Lamar Dodd School of Art, University of Georgia, USA) – Exhibition
  • 2003 Jonatan Gregg (Vermont Studio Center, USA)
  • 2003 Bill Jacklin (UK) – International Print Project
  • 2003 Michael Mazur (U.S.A.) – Exhibition and Monoprint Seminar
  • From 2002 to the present Deirdre Kelly (UK), Guest Artist / SGgallery manager
  • From 2002, every June Edward Bernstein (Indiana University, USA)
  • 2002 Christopher LeBrun (UK)
  • 2002 Pamela Sztybel (Vermont Studio Center, U.S.A.) – Exhibition and Drawing workshop
  • 2002 Timothy McDowell (Connecticut College, U.S.A.) – Exhibition and Lectures in Cyanotype
  • 2002 Keith Achepohl (University of Iowa, U.S.A.) – Exhibition and lectures
  • 2002 Ulrike Stoltz and Ute Schneider (Germany) – Exhibition and Lectures in Book Arts
  • 2002 Michael Taylor (Pauper’s Press, UK) – Exhibition, lectures and workshop in multi color printmaking
  • 2002 Jill McKeown (Belfast, Northern Ireland) – Exhibition and lectures in non toxic Photo Intaglio
  • 2001 Simon Semov (University of Fine Art, Skopje, Macedonia) – Exhibiton and workshop in hand made papers using European plants
  • 2001 Martyn Grimmer (Spike Island Workshop, Bristol) – Visiting Artist
  • 2001 Simon Marsh (Hope, Sufference Press, UK) Summer Workshop in Contemporary Printmaking – Visiting artist
  • 2001 Robin Silveberg (USA) Summer Workshop in Artist’s Book – Visiting artist
  • 2001 Pamela Sztybel, Louise Von Weis, Jonatan Gregg (Vermont Studio Center) – Drawing and Printmaking Residencies
  • 2000 Timothy McDowell (Connecticut College) – Faculty Exchange Program, Exhibition and Course in Intaglio
  • 2000 Edward Bernstein (Indiana University): Exhibition and lectures in the Scuola’s Summer Workshop
  • 2000 Melissa Harshman (Lamar Dodd School of Art, University of Georgia)
  • 2000 Sarah Amos (Vermont Studio Center) – Summer Worksop in Monotype
  • 2000 Martyn Grimmer (Spike Island Workshop, Bristol) – Summer Workshop in Advanced Printmaking
  • 1999 Roberto Innocenti (Illustrator) Seminar
  • 1999 Pietro Ricca (Illustrator) Seminar
  • 1999 Tanja Softic (Rollins College, Orlando – USA) Exhibition and seminar – Visiting scholar
  • 1998-2001 Maria Lai
  • 2008 David Lindsay (USA) – Texas Tech University
  • 2008 Elizabeth Magill (UK) – International Print Project
  • 2008 Jeffrey James – Seminar
  • 2008 Joseph Stauber – Pratt Program, Printmaking
  • 2008 Greg Murr – Residency and Seminar
  • 2008 Helen Douglas – Artists Book Seminar
  • 2008 Nick Pride – Exhibition, Residency and Seminar
  • 2008 Sergei Tsvetkov – Exhibition, Residency and Seminar
  • 2008 Althea Murphy-Price – Indiana University Printmaking and Artists Book Program
  • From 1992 to 2007, every June John Ross (Center for the Book Arts, New York)
  • From 1992 to 2007every June Clare Romano (Pratt Institute New York) : Exhibition and course in Monotype (1992) – Summer program in Printmaking and Drawing of the Pratt Institute of New York
  • 2007 John Virtue (UK) – International Print Project
  • 2007 Robert Storr – Lecture to International Students
  • 2007 Sam Winston: Exhibition, Residency, and Presentation of his work
  • 2007 Patty Smith – Exhibition
  • 2007 R.G. Brown III – Exhibition and Presentation of his work
  • 2007 Nicole Maury – Exhibition
  • 2007 Evan Summer – Exhibition, Seminar, Critiques with students and Residency
  • 2007 Shirley Greer and Rebecca Krupke – Exhibition and Seminar
  • 2007 Iris Broquedis – Exhibition, Residency and Presentation of her work
  • 2006 Tony Bevan (UK) – International Print Project
  • 2006 Jack Boul (USA) – Exhibition, Residency and Seminar
  • 2006 Walter Vilain – Seminar
  • 2006 David Faber (USA) Exhibition and Seminar
  • 2006 Mark Franchino (USA) – Exhibition and Seminar
  • 2006 Jennifer Blazina – Exhibition and Seminar
  • 2005 every year: Erik Denker – Curator of Print Collection, Corcoran Gallery (Washington DC) Seminar on History of Printmaking
  • 2005 Stephen Chambers (UK) – International Print Project
  • 1998 Hector Saunier (Atelier 17 – Paris) Exibithion and seminar in Hayter technique
  • 1997 1998 Anna Romanello (Academy of Fine Arts, Naples): Exibithion and seminar in Hayter technique
  • 1996 1997 Luce Delhove (Academy of Fine Arts – Brera – Milano): Summer courses in traditional Intaglio
  • From 1996, every year Michael Taylor (Pauper’s Press – London): Courses in Contemporaray Printmaking and exhibitions
  • 1996 Jules Maidoff (Studio Art Centers International – Florence): Exhibition and meeting with students
  • 1996 Amador Perez (Università ESDI – Rio de Janeiro, Brasil): Exhibition and meeting with students
  • 1996 Nicolas Fedorenko (Ecole Superieure des BB.AA. di Angers -France): Summer course in Watercolor
  • 1995 Brody Neuschwander (England): Conference in Calligraphy
  • 1995 Joseph Winkelmann (Royal Society of Painter-Printmakers, England): Exhibition and meeting with students
  • 1994 Phillis Seltzer (Cleveland U.S.A.): Exhibition and seminar in Hot Transfer Print
  • 1994 Donald Jackson (England): Seminar in Calligraphy
  • 1993 Yvonne Boag (Australia): Visiting Artist
  • 1993 Malu Fatorelli (Scuola d’Arte Parque Lage – Rio de Janeiro): Exhibition and Summer course in Monotype
  • 1993 Vittorio Basaglia (Academy of Fine Arts – Venezia): Exhibition and meeting with students
  • 1993 Emanuele Luzzati (Genova): Exhibition and course in Illustration
  • From 1992 Keith Achepohl (University of Iowa- U.S.A.): Exhibitions and summer courses in Watercolor and Intaglio techniques – Summer program in Printmaking and Drawing of the University of Iowa (from 1995)
  • From 1991 Rainer Mordmueller (University Osnabrueck – Germany): Exhibitions and Summer courses in Acquatint, Drawing and Painting
  • 1991 Branimir Karanovic (Academy of Fine Arts – Belgrado – Yugoslavia): Course in Serigraphy
  • 1991 Ennio Finzi (Academy of Fine Arts – Venezia): Courses in Drawing and Painting
  • 1988 1992 – Francesco Casorati (Academy of Fine Arts – Torino): Seminars in Serigraphy
  • From 1990 Amy Worthen (U.S.A.): Exhibition and seminar in Burin engraving – Conferences in History of Printmaking
  • 1990 Lena Bergstein (Università Cattolica di Rio de Janeiro – Brasil): Exhibition and seminars in Monotype and Intaglio
  • 1990 Liliana Gramberg (Washington D.C. U.S.A.): Exhibition and Summer courses in Acquatint and Intaglio
  • 1990 Mayumi Oda (Sausalito California U.S.A.): Seminar in Serigraphy
  • 1988 1989 – Bertrand Dorny (Paris): Exhibition and courses in Aquatint and Artist’s Book
  • 1988 Abraham Hadad (Ecole Superieure des BB.AA. – Paris) : Exhibition and seminar in Lithography
  • 1987 Joyce Tenneson (New York): Course in Photography
  • 1987 Dion Channer (Australia) and Silvia Brunetti (Parigi): Seminars in Papermaking and paper conservation
  • 1987 1996 – Jean Pierre Tanguy (Ecole Superieure des BB.AA. – Paris) : Exhibition and seminar in Burin Engraving
  • 1987, 1988, 1989 – Luca Crippa (Academy of Fine Arts – Brera – Milano): Summer courses in Lithography, Watercolor and Collage
  • 1986 1987 – Jean Marie Granier (Ecole Superieure des BB.AA.- Paris): Exhibition and seminar in Burin Engraving
  • 1986 Nelson Dominguez (Cuba) : Exhibition and seminar in Woodcut
  • 1985 Stan William Hayter (Atelier 17 – Paris): Exhibition, seminar and conference
  • From 1982 al 1986 Daniel Bourgin (Ecole Superieure des BB.AA. Mulhouse – France): Summer courses in Serigraphy
  • From 1980 Armando Pizzinato (Venezia): Exhibitions and meetings with students
  • From 1980 Robert Simon (Ecole Superieure des BB.AA. Mulhouse – France): Exhibitions and summer courses in Lithography
  • 1971 Henry Goetz (France): Summer course in Intaglio with carborundum
  • From 1969 Riccardo Licata (Ecole Superieure des BB.AA.- Paris): Exhibitions, courses and seminars in traditional and experimental Intaglio